INDEX NO. 190014/2016
[…] Plaintiff further argues that it has, in this way, presented sufficient admissible evidence to rebut the defendant's prima facie entitlement to summary judgment.
Defendant, however, argues that these "supplemental" deposition transcripts of the "powerhouse workers" are not admissible under CPLR § 3117(c) because they were taken in prior, unrelated cases and were not between the same parties as in the instant case (Aff. in Opp., Exhs. 8-12).
CPLR § 3117(c) provides, in relevant part that "When an action has been brought in any court of any state or of the United States and another action involving the same subject matter is afterward brought between the same parties or their representatives or successors in interest all depositions taken in the former action may be used in the latter as if taken therein" (CPLR § 3117[c]). Further, "when the matter currently in dispute "involv[es] the same subject matter" of a prior litigation that produced depositions, those depositions are usable in the later action to the same extent that they were or could have been used in the prior one. CPLR 3117(c).