Spicer v. State
[…] Freidline v. Shelby Ins. Co., 774 N.E.2d 37, 39 (Ind. 2002).
Goodwin v. Yeakle's Sports Bar & Grill, Inc., 62 N.E.3d 384, 386 (Ind. 2016). Our Supreme Court has cautioned that "[a]s long as competent evidence has been designated in response to a summary judgment motion, . . . 'weighing [the evidence]—no matter how decisively the scales may seem to tip—[is] a matter for trial, not summary judgment.'" Stafford v. Szymanowski, 31 N.E.3d 959, 963 (Ind. 2015) (quoting Hughley v. State, 15 N.E.3d 1000, 1005-06 (Ind. 2014)).

I. ITCA

[8] Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(3) provides that "[a] governmental entity or an employee acting within the scope of the employee's employment is not liable if a loss results from . . . [t]he temporary condition of a public thoroughfare . . . that results from weather." (Emphasis added.) This provision, like all provisions in the ITCA, is in derogation of the common law and is strictly construed against the grant of immunity. Mullin v. Mun. City of South Bend, 639 N.E.2d 278, 281 (Ind. 1994).