Index No. 153735/2014
[…] Thus, a defendant may submit evidence in support of the motion attacking a well-pleaded cognizable claim, and under such circumstances, "the standard morphs from whether the plaintiff stated a cause of action to whether it has one" (Basis Yield Alpha Fund (Master) v Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., 115 AD3d 128, 980 NYS2d 21 [1st Dept 2014] citing John R. Higgitt, CPLR 3211 [A] [7] and [A] [7] Dismissal Motions—Pitfalls and Pointers, 83 NY St BJ 32, 33 [2011] [emphasis omitted]; John R. Higgitt, CPLR 3211 [A] [7]: Demurrer or Merits-Testing Device?, 73 Albany L Rev 99, 110 [2009]).
CRL § 51 provides, in pertinent part:
Any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may . . . sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use if the defendants shall have knowingly used such person's . . . voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article . . . .
In opposition, plaintiff argues only that his voice was used for advertising purposes. He does not contend that his voice was used "for the purposes of trade." Thus, the court will only evaluate the issue of whether plaintiff's voice was used for advertising purposes.