Spice v. Gen. Motors Fort Wayne Assembly
[…] ("USERRA"). The parties agree that USERRA claims confer federal question jurisdiction." Report of Parties' Planning Meeting, p. 1. --------

Under 28 U.S.C. 1441(a), Defendants may remove a case to federal court if Plaintiff's claims could originally have been brought here. Federal district courts have original jurisdiction over all civil actions "arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. §1331.

Plaintiff alleges General Motors violated USERRA, 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c). Federal courts have original jurisdiction over USERRA claims brought against private employers: "in the case of an action against a private employer by a person, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of the action." 38 U.S.C. § 4323(c). Because General Motors is a private employer, this Court has jurisdiction over Plaintiff's USERRA claims against it.
Brief in Opposition to Plaintiff's Objection to Removal (ECF 19), p. 3.