Sphere, LLC v. Pawnee Leasing Corp.
[…] “A subsequent purchaser with notice, actual or constructive, of an interest in the land superior to that which he is purchasing is not a purchaser in good faith, and not entitled to the protection of the recording act.” Allison Steel Mfg. Co. v. Bentonite, Inc., 471 P.2d 666, 669 (Nev. 1970). NRS § 247.120(1) provides that “each county recorder shall, upon the payment of the prescribed statutory fees, record separately, in a manner which will allow a legible copy to be made” specified documents including “transcripts of judgments which by law are made liens upon real estate in this state.” NRS § 247.190 further provides that “[a] document acknowledged or proved and certified and recorded in the manner prescribed in this chapter from the time of depositing the document with the county recorder of the proper county for record, provides notice to all persons of the contents thereof, and all third parties shall be deemed to purchase and take with notice.”

Whether or not a purchaser of real property performs a title search, “he or she is charged with constructive notice of, and takes ownership of the property subject to, any interest such a title search would reveal.” Adaven Management, Inc. v.