Sphere, LLC v. Pawnee Leasing Corp.
[…] (ECF No. 16 at 3.) Rather, because subsection (2) plainly indicates that a judgment lien attaches to not-yet-acquired future property at the moment of recording, the statute most logically suggests that all liens are perfected at the time a judgment is recorded as to debtors-who also independently receive notice of judgments under Chapter 21 of the Nevada Revised Statutes. See, e.g., NRS § 21.075. This reading is consistent with other provisions of the Nevada Revised Statutes. See, e.g., NRS § 21.020 (governing issuance of writs of execution “out of the real property belonging to the debtor on the day when the abstract or certified copy of the judgment or decree was recorded”); NRS § 68.040 (governing liens created by judgments rendered in Nevada justice court and stating that when an abstract is recorded the judgment “becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor” without requiring an additional affidavit).