Sphere, LLC v. Pawnee Leasing Corp.
[…] See In re Contrevo, 153 P.3d at 653-54.

Subsection (4) states that “[i]n addition to recording the information described in subsection 2, a judgment creditor who records a judgment or decree for the purpose of creating a lien upon the real property of the judgment debtor pursuant to subsection 2 shall record at that time an affidavit on judgment stating” information including the name and address of the judgment debtor; the last four digits of the debtor's driver's license, identification card, or social security number; and the parcel number and address of currently-owned real property. NRS § 17.150(4). In addition, “[a]ll information included in an affidavit of judgment recorded pursuant to this subsection must be based on the personal knowledge of the affiant.” Id.

First, taken as a whole, the plain meaning of the text of NRS § 17.150 supports Pawnee's position. Subsection (2) states that “[a] transcript of the original docket or an abstract of any judgment or decree . . . may be recorded in the office of the county recorder in any county, and when so recorded it becomes a lien upon all the real property of the judgment debtor not exempt from execution in that county, owned by the judgment debtor at the time, or which the judgment debtor may afterward acquire, until the lien expires.” NRS § 17.150(2) (emphasis added). Subsection (2) also provides that a “lien continues for 6 years after the date the judgment or decree was docketed, and is continued each time the judgment or decree is renewed,” unless one of several enumerated exceptions applies. Id. On its face, this suggests that a judgment creates a lien at the moment it is recorded.