Speyer v. Kieselstein-Cord
[…] Kieselstein would only be entitled to insurance proceeds, however, if it was able to establish its claim for indemnification. Since any claim for indemnification was discharged by the Bankruptcy Court's Confirmation Order, Kieselstein has no basis on which to pursue proceeds from any insurance policy held by Hyman Co.

Kieselstein's claim for contribution against Nat Hyman is barred by New York General Obligations Law § 15-108(b), as Kieselstein concedes. Section 15-108(b) provides that a "release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor . . . relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution." Because Speyer entered into a settlement agreement with both Hyman Co. and Nat Hyman, Nat Hyman is relieved of liability to Kieselstein for contribution by the terms of § 15-108(b).

Kieselstein further fails to allege facts giving rise to a claim for indemnification against Nat Hyman.