Speth v. Goode
[…] 3. Immunity for Official Statements

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff's timely defamation claims (post-January 5, 1994 for common law claim) should also be dismissed, because Defendants are entitled to immunity for statements made in their official capacities. Defendants contend that Plaintiff cannot state a claim upon which relief can be granted for defamation since any statements made by Defendants during the course of the proceedings against Plaintiff are absolutely privileged pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2A:43-1. That statute provides:

The privileged character attaching to the publication of judicial or other proceedings shall extend to the publication in any newspaper of official statements issued by police department heads and country prosecutors in investigations in progress or completed by them, and which are accepted in good faith by the publisher of any newspaper, and the privileged character thereof shall be a good defense to any action for libel, unless malice in fact be shown by the plaintiff therein.

Privilege of publication may be absolute or qualified; absolute privilege affords a complete defense, irrespective of malice or motive on part of the publisher, while qualified privilege affords protection only if there is no ill motive or malice in fact. Swede v.