Spes v. Lundy (In re Lundy)
[…] Cf. NRS 136.010(1) (providing that a will may be proved "in the county where the decedent was a resident at the time of death"). In particular, there was evidence from which the district court could have reasonably found that the decedent had been living in Nevada for eight months before his death, with the intent to remain indefinitely. See NRS 10.155 (defining legal residence as "that place where the person has been physically present within the State or county, as the case may be, during all of the period for which residence is claimed by the person"); see also Vaile v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 118 Nev. 262, 269, 44 P.3d 506, 511 (2002) (explaining that residency requires an intent to reside in Nevada for an indefinite period of time and physical presence in the state).