Speros v. Sentinel Ins. Co.
[…] (Applic. Ex. 3.) Because appraisals in the insurance context are like arbitrations under Arizona and federal law, see, e.g., Meineke v. Twin City Fire Ins. Co., 892 P.2d 1365, 1369 (Ariz. Ct. App. 1994), Plaintiff invokes the federal statute addressing arbitration awards, 9 U.S.C. § 9, which provides:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, . . . then at any time within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this title.
9 U.S.C. § 9.