GARY SPERBER, Plaintiff, v. MERCY REGIONAL HEALTH CENTER, Defendant.
[…] Therefore, although the Summary was not created specifically for investigation into the actual health care given to Plaintiff, Defendant believes the purposes of a risk management program are applicable in this case to bar discovery of the Summary in its entirety.
But Defendant cites to no case law to support its position, and the statutes and case law specifically contradict its arguments. K.S.A. § 65-4921 provides definitions for the Risk Management statutes found in K.S.A. §§ 65-4922 through 65-4940. Section 65-4921(f) defines a "reportable incident" as "an act by a health care provider which: (1) Is or may be below the applicable standard of care and has a reasonable probability of causing injury to a patient; or (2) may be grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate licensing agency" (emphasis added). The purposes of the Risk Management Act are: