2014-01-8
[…] After the father failed to make any financial disclosure, the Support Magistrate, in effect, granted the mother's petition, found that the father had an annual income of $61,467, based on the November 30, 2007, support order, and directed him to pay child support in the sum of $186.99 weekly. The Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order.
Where a respondent in a support proceeding fails, without good cause, to comply with the compulsory financial disclosure mandated by Family Court Act § 424–a, “the court on its own motion or on application shall grant the relief demanded in the petition or shall order that, for purposes of the support proceeding, the respondent shall be precluded from offering evidence as to respondent's financial ability to pay support” (Family Ct. Act § 424–a[b]; see Matter of Sheenagh O'R. v. Sean F., 50 A.D.3d 480, 481–482, 858 N.Y.S.2d 103).