Spera v. Waterford Board of Education
[…] The plaintiff was part of the general public attending a high school football game on a voluntary basis. To broaden the concept of a narrowly defined class of foreseeable victims to include all of those similarly situated with the plaintiff would "[make] the exception so broad that it would threaten to swallow the rule." Prescott v. Meriden, supra, 273 Conn. 765. The imminent harm exception does not apply because the plaintiff was not within a foreseeable class of victims.

The plaintiff's citation to General Statutes § 10-220 is without merit. Section 10-220, which describes duties of local and regional boards of education, provides in relevant part: "(a) Each local or regional board of education shall maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other educational activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district . . ." (Emphasis added.) Unlike the statutes involved in Durrant, supra, 96 Conn.App. 470, the emphasized language of § 10-220 does not provide for the finding and encouragement of a specific activity.

II Liability Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465