Spera v. Waterford Board of Education
[…] II Liability Pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465

Finally, the defendants move for summary judgment on the plaintiff's claim against the Town pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465. The defendants argue that if the plaintiff's claims against the Town's employee fail because they are barred by discretionary act immunity, then the claim under § 7-465 necessarily must fail because it only provides for indemnification.

Section 7-465 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any town, city or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded . . . for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

"A plaintiff bringing suit under General Statutes § 7-465 first must allege in a separate count and prove the employee's duty to the individual injured and the breach thereof.