No. 06-20-00081-CR
[…] Spencer also argues that the trial court erred by failing to affix her thumbprint to the judgment, in violation of Articles 42.01 and 38.33 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. However, we find that the trial court complied with Articles 42.01 and 38.33.
Even though the judgment contained Spencer's state identification number, she also argued that the judgment did not contain any identifying information other than her name.
Article 42.01 states, "The judgment shall reflect . . . [t]he defendant's thumbprint taken in accordance with Article 38.33." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.01, § 1(23). Article 38.33 states, "The court shall order that a defendant who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor offense that is punishable by confinement in jail have a thumbprint of the defendant's right thumb rolled legibly on the judgment or the docket sheet in the case." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.33, § 1. The judgment adjudicating Spencer's guilt does not contain her thumbprint in the body of the judgment. As a result, Spencer's prayer for relief asks this Court to remand the judgment to allow the trial court to correct the defect.