Spencer v. Ohio State Adult Parole Auth.
[…] SECOND ISSUE PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AND ARGUMENT

Did the trial court abuse its discretion when it disregarded the documented evidence submitted by Appellant that showed that he had submitted the necessary documentation to cover his application under Ohio Revised Code 2969.25.

For ease of discussion, we address the assignments of error out of order.

III. Second Assignment of Error — R.C. 2969.25

{¶ 12} Plaintiff's second assignment of error asserts the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint for failure to comply with R.C. 2969.25. Plaintiff contends the trial court disregarded the document he submitted showing compliance with the statutory requirements.

{¶ 13} R.C. 2969.25(A) specifies that "at the time an inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the inmate shall file with the court an affidavit" describing "each civil action or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or federal court." R.C. 2969.25(C) provides that "[i]f an inmate who files a civil action against a government entity or employee seeks a waiver of the prepayment of the full filing fees assessed by the court in which the action or appeal is filed," then "the inmate shall file with the complaint * * * an affidavit