Civil Action 3:20-cv-803-DJH-RSE
[…] (See D.N. 29-23; D.N. 34-3) King has provided no evidence, however, that it performed any services for Smith justifying its charges on June 17 and August 17. (See D.N. 29-23; D.N. 34-3) Because a genuine issue of material fact exists regarding whether King fully performed any services before the June and August charges, the Court will deny summary judgment on Count I as to Smith. See § 1679b(b); DuCharme, 2010 WL 5211502, at *4-5.
2. Counts II and III
Plaintiffs also assert violations of 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a), which prohibits a CRO from making or using “any untrue or misleading representation” of its services. 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(3). The statute additionally makes it unlawful for a CRO to “engage, directly or indirectly, in any act, practice, or course of business that constitutes or results in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, a fraud or deception on any person in connection with the offer or sale of the services of the credit repair organization.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679b(a)(4). Plaintiffs contend that King violated the statute by hiring an attorney to send a debt-collection letter to Spencer and by posting Spencer's credit information on social media through its “principal” Julia King.