Spencer v. Department of Industry, Labor & Human Relations
[…] The department, Thomas L. Spencer and his insurer, Employers Insurance of Wausau, appeal from the judgment.


Two issues are presented on this appeal:

(1) Does sec. 102.42(2), Stats., require a claimant to give notice to his employer and his insurer before consulting a second physician from the panel of physicians named by the employer; and

(2) Did the circuit court exceed its review jurisdiction when it set aside the findings of the department and remanded the record for proceedings consistent with its directions for judgment?

Question of notice.

The notice requirements of sec. 102.42(2), Stats., are a matter of first impression in this court; and, therefore, the provisions of both subsections (1) and (2) are set forth:

"102.42 Incidental compensation. (1) The employer shall supply such medical, surgical and hospital treatment, medicines, medical and surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, appliances, and training in the use of artificial members and appliances, or, at the option of the employe, if the employer has not filed notice as hereinafter provided, Christian Science treatment in lieu of medical treatment, medicines and medical supplies, as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury, and to attain efficient use of artificial members and appliances, and in case of his neglect or refusal seasonably to do so, or in emergency until it is practicable for the employe to give notice of injury, the employer shall be liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employe in providing the same. The employer shall also be liable for reasonable expense incurred by the employe for necessary treatment to cure and relieve him from the effects of occupational disease prior to the time that the employe knew or should have known the nature of his disability and its relation to employment, and as to such treatment the provisions of section 102.42(2) and (3) shall not apply.

"(2) The employe shall have the right to make choice of his attending physician from a panel of physicians to be named by the employer. Where the employer has knowledge of the injury and the necessity for treatment, his failure to tender the same shall constitute such neglect or refusal.