Spencer v. Hutchens
[…] However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(2) provides that if the note does not specify a specific amount, but merely calls for reasonable attorneys' fees, then such provision shall be construed to mean fifteen percent of the outstanding balance. The North Carolina courts have applied this provision even in a situation where, as in this case, the fifteen percent amount will exceed actual attorneys' fees. Trull v. Central Carolina Bank Trust, 124 N.C. App. 486, 494, 478 S.E.2d 39, 44 (1996).

With respect to determining the outstanding balance in this case, CMMC points to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-21.2(3) which provides that outstanding balance means "the principal and interest owing at the time suit is instituted to enforce any security agreement securing payment of the debt and/or to collect said debt." It further shows that it instituted foreclosure proceedings on August 25, 2004 by serving Plaintiff with notice of hearing prior to foreclosure.