Spencer v. Hartford Co.
[…] This time shall not be deducted from his accumulated sick leave bank.

As we believe this provision constitutes a formal wage continuation plan, the trial court did not err in finding plaintiff suffered a work loss.

Defendant next contends plaintiff's wage continuation benefits constitute governmental benefits subject to the mandatory setoff provision of MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109. We disagree.

The "governmental benefits" setoff provision of MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1) provides as follows:

Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury.

The purpose of this provision is to eliminate duplicative recovery of benefits and to contain insurance costs. Moore v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 173 Mich. App. 308; 433 N.W.2d 355 (1988).