C.A. No. 08C-06-183 RRC.
[…] The Court finds:
a. The affidavit is signed by an expert witness.
b. The affidavit apparently is not accompanied by a "current"curriculum vitae; the curriculum vitae states on page 2 that is was "updated March 18, 2005." The Court does not consider the curriculum vitae, which was last updated three years and eight months ago, to be "current," especially in the absence of any affirmative indication that it is, in fact, the expert's "most recent" curriculum vitae.
c. Although the expert does not state, in the words of § 6853, that there are "reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was breached by Dr. Goodill and that the breach was a proximate cause [of the claimed injuries]," the expert does state:
I have reached the following conclusions and have formed the following opinions that I state to a reasonable degree of medical probability.
i. Dr.