Spencer v. Commonwealth
[…] He contends that the PSI prepared for his sentencing contains inaccurate, untruthful, and derogatory facts but the only allegedly incorrect information he specifically addresses is a statement that he "forced entry into a residence, wherein in this case it is clearly stated that a drug-dealer's domain was the actual place entered, not his home." Spencer relies on KRS 532.050(6), which provides as follows:

Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his or her counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information.

Spencer alleges in his brief that trial counsel never informed him about the impact of the PSI on his conditions in prison and assured him it was "no big deal." Spencer's reliance on KRS 532.050(6) is misplaced.