Spencer v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 176.

In reviewing these arguments, we note that they operate on the assumption that the arrest was not permissible under the statute. This question must be addressed as a threshold matter because the statute does not create a blanket rule that requires a citation for all misdemeanors. For example, KRS 431.015(1)(b)(2) allows for the arrest of an individual who commits a misdemeanor that "is an offense in which the defendant poses a risk of danger to himself, herself, or another person . . . ." If the arrest is valid under the statute, then the question of constitutionality is moot.