1:21-cv-01909
[…] Schreiber v. Moe, 596 F.3d 323, 334 (6th Cir. 2010). “The second is when excessive force is an affirmative defense to the crime.” Id. Under either circumstance, “the § 1983 suit seeks a determination of a fact that, if true, would have precluded the conviction.” Id.
Under Ohio law, “a lawful arrest is a necessary element of a conviction for resisting arrest.” Swiecicki v. Delgado, 463 F.3d 489, 494 (6th Cir. 2006), abrogated on other grounds by Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384 (2007). Ohio's resisting arrest statute, Ohio Rev. C. § 2921.33, provides that “[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” Ohio Rev. C. § 2921.33(a) (emphasis added). The Sixth Circuit has suggested that a lawful arrest cannot occur if the arresting officer has used excessive force. White v. Ebie, No. 98-3958, 1999 WL 775914, at *1 (6th Cir.