648 C.D. 2022
[…] THE COURT: All right . . . . Anything else today?
. . . .
MR. HADLEY: No, Your Honor.RR at 116a-17a.
The preceding colloquies establish unequivocally that the relief Spencer sought for the absence of an administrative hearing was that he be provided with a hearing - which he was, by the trial court, and with his Counsel's express consent. Having agreed to the hearing process as his remedy, Spencer will not now be heard to assert that he was entitled to some other relief instead. Accordingly, Spencer's first argument is without merit.
C. Unreasonable Withholding of Consent
Section 627(a) the RETSL, as it was in effect until August 29, 2021, provided:
(a) The [B]ureau may, with the written consent of all the taxing districts where the property is located, accept an offer of any price for property placed in the "repository for unsold properties" without court approval and published notice of sale. Any taxing district may not unreasonably withhold its consent to the sale of the property.Former 72 P.S. § 5860.627(a). Spencer asserts that the City violated former Section 627(a) because it acted unreasonably in objecting to his bids. We disagree.
Spencer claims the City improperly relied on the 2021 amendment to Section 627(a), which was enacted June 30, 2021, prior to the City's objection, but which did not become effective until August 29, 2021, after the City sent its objection letters. Section 627(a), as amended, now provides:
(a) The [B]ureau may, with the written consent of all the taxing districts where the property is located, establish a minimum purchase price and accept an offer of any price equal to or greater than the minimum purchase price for property placed in the "repository for unsold properties" without court approval and published notice of sale.