Spence v. Willis
[…] A pseudonym has been used to protect the identity of the minor child.

Upon review, it is clear from the record that there exists in the state of Georgia a custody order regarding Adam, entered by the Georgia court after it was determined that Georgia had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. The Georgia custody order remains in full force and effect.

In determining whether North Carolina can obtain subject matter jurisdiction to alter a child custody order pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1101 and the UCCJEA, we rely on N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 50A–201 or –203. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201 provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 50A–204, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination only if:

(1) This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding, and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;

(2) A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under subdivision (1), or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under G.S. 50A–207 or G.S.50A–208, and:

a. The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and

b. Substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships;

(3) All courts having jurisdiction under subdivision (1) or (2) have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under G.S. 50A–207 or G.S. 50A–208; or

(4) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in subdivision (1), (2), or (3).

(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-custody determination by a court of this State.

(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201 (2013). Here, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50A–201 is inapplicable because the initial child custody determination was made by the Georgia court.