No. 2-08-411-CR
[…] Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (Vernon 2003). A person is intoxicated if she does not have "the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol . . . or any other substance into the body." Id. § 49.01(2). Under chapter 49 of the penal code, proof of a culpable mental state is not required for a DWI conviction. Id. § 49.11; see Owen v. State, 525 S.W.2d 164, 164-65 (Tex. Crim. App. 1975). Therefore, DWI is a strict liability offense. See Walker, 195 S.W.3d at 298. Section 6.01(a) of the penal code provides, however, that, "[a] person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.01(a) (Vernon 2003). In Rogers v.