Spence v. Hughes
[…] Petitioner, injured in an automobile accident in Florida, brought a tort action against the driver and the owner of the motor vehicle which caused her injuries. Petitioner is a resident of Florida; respondents are both nonresidents. Although not required by Florida law to do so, the nonresident owner had obtained PIP coverage meeting the requirements of Florida's no-fault statute. Petitioner admitted to the trial court that she did not suffer threshold injuries but argued that she could maintain a tort action against respondents because the tort exemption does not apply to nonresidents.

Section 627.737, Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
(1) Every owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730- 627.7405, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for damages because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle in this state. . . .
(2) In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730- 627.7405, or against any person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:
(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.
(d) Death.

The trial court ruled in favor of the nonresident defendants.