Spence v. Furness Electric
[…] He gave no indication of how the interests of justice would be served if the Board exercised jurisdiction over his late appeal. Given the uncontested evidence that Mr. Spence failed to file a timely appeal, and the fact that he has offered no adequate reason to excuse that failure, the Court must conclude that there is substantial evidence in the record to support the Board's decision not to exercise jurisdiction over Mr. Spence's appeal, and that the decision reflected a proper application of the law.

19 Del. C. § 3318(b) ("Unless a claimant . . . files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known addresses of the claimant and the last employer, the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith."). See also Duncan v. DE Dept. of Labor, Div. Of Unemployment Ins., 2002 WL 31160324, at *2 (Del. Super.