JEFF SPENCE AND CARRIE SPENCE, Appellants, v. FEDERAL HOME LOAN MORTGAGE CORPORATION, Appellee.
[…] Appellants were further notified that if the defect was not corrected within ten days from the date of the notice, the appeal would be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3.
Our jurisdiction is limited to the cases arising from within its district. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 6(a) (providing that the courts of appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of their respective districts . . . as may be prescribed by law"); Tex. Gov't. Code Ann. § 22.220(a) (providing that the courts of appeals have jurisdiction over cases "within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction"). Jim Wells County is not in our appellate district. Compare Tex. Gov't.