Spence v. Division of Family Services
[…] "Dependent child" means a child whose physical, mental or emotional health and well-being is threatened or impaired because of inadequate care and protection by the child's custodian, who is unable to provide adequate care for the child. Based on the overwhelming evidence of sexual abuse within the family, the trial judge did not abuse his discretion in finding that Skyven would be a dependant or neglected child if placed in Debra Spence's custody and that custody should remain with the DFS pending any determination for placement it should make.

10 Del. C. § 901(8). 10 Del. C. § 901(1) provides "adequate care means a type and degree of personalized attention that will tend to advance a child's physical, mental, moral, emotional, and general well-being."

The judgment of the Family Court is AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Spence v. Division of Family Services

Supreme Court of Delaware
Feb 11, 2003
817 A.2d 805 (Del. 2003)
Case details for

Spence v. Division of Family Services

Case Details