C.A. No. K12C-03-029 WLW
[…] Plaintiff responds that he has no intention of seeking any expenses that were incurred within the two-year PIP claim period, and contends that all of the special damages and medical expenses being sought were incurred after the two-year PIP period. Plaintiff also agrees that the workers compensation lien cannot be referenced. However, Plaintiff contends that a jury instruction informing the jurors that Plaintiff has already received compensation relating to the accident violates the collateral source rule.
PIP eligible expenses
Section 2118(h) of title 21 of the Delaware Code provides:
[a]ny person eligible for [PIP eligible] benefits. . .is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tortfeasor those damages for which compensation is available. . .without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits areThis provision precludes a plaintiff from recovering PIP eligible benefits regardless of whether Plaintiff has insurance available or whether the carrier can pay. So long as the plaintiff is within "the class legally obligated to obtain PIP coverage," the preclusion statute applies.