Index No. 611493/2022
[…] Every arbitration conducted pursuant to this article shall be conducted in this state. [emphasis ours]"
The Court singled out the final sentence in this law to highlight its limitation.
To demonstrate the Legislature showing an intent to retain litigation in New York, let us compare the above statute with the provisions found in Article 35-E (The Prompt Payment Act). GBL § 757 reads
"The following provisions of construction contracts shall be void and unenforceable:
A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state."
When GBL § 814 is placed side by side with GBL § 757, the paucity of the Plaintiff's argument becomes manifest. "The failure of the Legislature to include a matter within a particular statute is an indication that its exclusion was intended" (Pajak v.