Index No. 611493/2022
[…] Carvel Corp., 2001 WL 1568413, *2 [Sup Ct, Nassau County 2001].
The language in Article Ten of the Contract i.e." consents to the exclusive jurisdiction and venue" of North Carolina, can have only one interpretation. The forum selection clause is mandatory. The Plaintiff does not dispute that this provision is in the contract. Spellmans' position is that the Articles in the agreement relating to forum and venue are unenforceable due to NY GBL §§ 810-816 (the "Vessel Dealer Act"). This statute provides protections to a boat dealer vis-à-vis a manufacturer.
Specifically, NYGBL § 812 requires that notice of intention to exercise a non-renewal provision in a contract be given ninety days prior to terminating the agreement. NYGBL § 815 details penalties for non-compliance. It also includes the following language "4. The provisions of this article shall be in addition to any legal or equitable right that any party has pursuant to any other provision of law or pursuant to any agreement between the parties". NYGBL § 816 states, "No manufacturer or distributor shall, as a condition of entering into any agreement or contract with a dealer or in any dealer agreement, require any dealer to waive any provision or right granted pursuant to this article."