No. CV04 400 26 51 S
[…] On September 2, 2005 SNET filed a motion to strike counts one though three on the grounds that the exclusivity provision of General Statutes § 31-284(a) bars counts one and two, and that count three must be stricken because CUTPA does not extend to the employer-employee relationship under Connecticut law. As required by Practice Book § 10-42(a), SNET has filed a memorandum in support of its motion to strike. The plaintiff filed a memorandum in opposition on September 27, 2005 and SNET filed a reply memorandum on October 7, 2005.
General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "All rights and claims between an employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and employees, or any representatives or dependents of such employees, arising out of personal injury or death sustained in the course of employment are abolished other than rights and claims given by this chapter, provided nothing in this section shall prohibit any employee from securing, by agreement with his employer, additional compensation from his employer for the injury or from enforcing any agreement for additional compensation."
Practice Book § 10-42(a) provides: "Each motion to strike must be accompanied by an appropriate memorandum of law citing the legal authorities upon which the motion relies."