Roseboro v. Garrison, 528 F.2d 309 (4th Cir. 1975).
[…] As of September 21, 2006, Speller physically had served one year, four months, and twenty-four days on the Norfolk Sentence. The balance of Speller's one-year seven-month sentence from the Norfolk Circuit Court was satisfied by his accumulation of 2.25 days of Earned Sentence Credits ("ESCs") per month against his Norfolk Sentence for the period between April 29, 2005 and September 21, 2006. (Brown Aff. ¶ 15.)
In 1994, the Commonwealth of Virginia created a system of ESCs applicable to felony offenses committed on or after January 1, 1995. Under Virginia Code § 53.1-202.2 (2005), "[e]very person who is convicted of a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, and who is sentenced to serve a term of incarceration in a state or local correctional facility shall be eligible to earn sentence credits in the manner prescribed . . . ." The statute defines ESCs as "deductions from a person's term of confinement earned through adherence to [statutory] rules . .. through program participation ... and by meeting such other requirements as may be established by law or regulation." Id.