Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CT-2033
[…] Regardless, the applicable statutes do not require signage and this point of contention is therefore not a genuine issue of material fact because its resolution would not affect the outcome of the case.
Of note, effective July 1, 2019, Indiana Code chapter 24-14-4 allows the establishment of and requirements for a tow-away zone on commercial private property. Indiana Code section 24-14-4-2(a) requires the posting of a tow-away zone sign that is conspicuous and clearly visible to the public. However, "[a] commercial private property owner may have a motor vehicle towed from the owner's commercial private property without first displaying signage concerning the tow-away zone if the motor vehicle is removed under IC 9-22-1-16. " Ind. Code § 24-14-4-2(b) (emphasis added). Thus, this newly enacted statute makes it clear that signage is not a requirement for removal under the circumstances herein.
--------
Conclusion