Speed v. State
[…] Defendant now moves to dismiss this claim pursuant to CPLR 3216, which provides the general authority in which a court may dismiss a claim for failure to prosecute. CPLR 3216 sets forth the statutory requirements which must be satisfied: (1) issue must have been joined; (2) one year must have elapsed since the joinder of issue; and (3) a written demand must have been served upon the party by certified or registered mail (see Baczkowski v Collins Constr. Co., 89 NY2d 499 [1997]).

Furthermore, pursuant to CPLR 3216, the demand must require "the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after receipt of such demand, and further stating that the default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed" (CPLR 3216 [b]).