Speed v. Butler
[…] Jefferson County, Alabama, where Speed was convicted and sentenced (Doc. 1, PageID. 2-4), is located in the Northern District of Alabama. 28 U.S.C. § 81(a)(3) (“The Southern Division [of the Northern District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Blount, Jefferson, and Shelby.”) (emphasis supplied). Speed is presently incarcerated in Fountain Correctional Facility in Atmore [Escambia County], Alabama, which is located in the Southern District of Alabama. 28 U.S.C. § 81(c)(2) (“The Southern Division [of the Southern District of Alabama] comprises the counties of Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, and Washington.”) (emphasis supplied).