No. CIV-18-962-R
[…] Steven Hunter during Petitioner's trial. Under the Rule of Sequestration, a court, at the request of a party or on its own, shall order witnesses excluded during court proceedings so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2615. Petitioner and Mr. Hunter had a joint preliminary hearing, during which Mr. Hunter's counsel requested the Rule of Sequestration and the trial court granted the same. Doc. No. 13-10 at 5. However, Agent Garza was excused from the court's ruling because he was the State's designated witness. Id. at 6; Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2615(b) ("This rule does not authorize the exclusion of an officer or employee of a party which is not a natural person designated as its representative by its attorney . . . ."); see also Dyke v. State, 716 P.2d 693, 697-98 (Okla. Crim. App. 1986) (construing statute to include Oklahoma Bureau of Narcotics agent as exception to rule of sequestration).
Following the completion of the joint preliminary hearing, Mr.