SPECTRUM SOURCE CORP., Plaintiff, v. MILANO DIAMOND GALLERY, LLC, Defendant.
[…] Spectrum argues that it has met its summary judgment burden, as it has demonstrated that there was a contract, its performance, breach and damages. Milano argues that it has demonstrated Spectrum's breach of contract. Neither party disputes the existence of a contract for the sale of goods or that the transactions are governed by Article 2 of the New York's Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) (see Sears, Roebuck & Co. v Galloway, 195 AD2d 825, 826 [3d Dept 1993]). Generally, a buyer must pay the contract rate for goods that are accepted (see UCC §2-607 [1]), and a buyer alleging breach who has accepted goods "must within a reasonable time after he [or she] discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy" (UCC § 2-607 [3] [a]; see Sears, Roebuck & Co., 195 AD2d at 827). Concerning the notification, the official comment to UCC § 2-607, paragraph 4, states:
The content of the notification need merely be sufficient to let the seller know that the transaction is still troublesome and must be watched.