INDEX NO. 159737/2016
[…] Defendants contend that they were not served in accordance with the requirements of CPLR 311 (a) (1). The order to show cause by which plaintiff brought the instant motion directed service of the summons and complaint, and the motion papers, to be made on defendants by "personal service."
"[P]ersonal service on a corporation may only be made pursuant to CPLR 311." LTD Trading Enters. v Vignatelli, 176 AD2d 571, 571 (1st Dept 1991); see also Astrologo v Serra, 240 AD2d 606, 607 (2d Dept 1997) (court has no authority to direct service upon corporate defendants other than in accordance with CPLR 311). CPLR 311 (a) (1) provides that personal service on a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Fashion Page, Ltd. v Zurich Ins. Co., 50 NY2d 265, 271 (1980); accord Faravelli v Bankers Trust Co., 85 AD2d 335, 340 (1st Dept 1982).
"[P]roper service of process is necessary to fulfill the 'notice' component of jurisdiction."