CV-20-01204-PHX-ROS
[…] If an agency has “original jurisdiction, ” “the exhaustion of remedies doctrine is used to determine whether or not the parties must completely exhaust the available administrative processes before seeking the aid of a court.” Id. If “original jurisdiction” was meant to be synonymous with mandatory exhaustion regimes, the second step in this analysis would be unnecessary.
The administrative remedy statute relevant here is Article 5 of the Uniform Franchise Act. A.R.S. § 9-1451. The crucial language of that statute provides:
A. A local government may file a written complaint against a video service provider and a video service provider may file a written complaint against a local government alleging a violation of this chapter or the uniform video service license agreement. Unless otherwise provided in § 9-1445, subsection F, G and H or this section:
1. All complaints must be filed with the office of administrative hearings.Article 5 also outlines how any complaint filed with the Office of Administrative Hearings (“OAH”) will be handled. Once the OAH issues a “final administrative decision, ” that decision “may be appealed to the superior court pursuant to [Arizona's Administrative Review Act, A.R.S. § 12-901 et seq.].” A.R.S. § 9-1451(I).