Spector v. Toys "R" US, Inc.
[…] The gravamen of Defendant's argument with regard to including Chase Manhattan as a party defendant herein is that by not suing Chase Manhattan, Plaintiff is avoiding the arbitration clause set forth in the underlying card member agreement. If Chase Manhattan were, in fact, a party defendant herein, Toys "R" Us urges that Chase Manhattan would then be able to compel arbitration and avoid the class action suit herein.

DISCUSSION

A. General

The sole question before the Court is whether Chase Manhattan is, in fact, a necessary party as defined in CPLR 1001(a) which provides, in pertinent part, "[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably effected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Joinder is mandatory under CPLR 1001(a) where (1) the party to be included is necessary if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are then parties to the action; or (2) the unnamed party might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action. See, Castaways Motel v.