C.A. No. 07C-03-191 PLA.
[…] If the Court permits Spector to recover, Melee argues that California law would conflict with federal bankruptcy law, thereby preempting and suspending California state law. In the alternative, Melee asserts that Spector continued to receive "new value" through Melee's programs, from February 20, 2006 through March 20, 2006. Therefore, Melee has a complete defense that precludes Spector's recovery of the preferential payment.
Melee argues that Spector did not receive more than other similarly situated creditors, preventing Spector from establishing CCCP § 1800(b)(5). See CCCP § 1800(b)(5) ("[T]he assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors . . . may recover any transfer of property of the assignor that is all of the following: (5) [e]nables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class." Id.
Spector, on the other hand, argues that the Bankruptcy Code has no application to this case.