CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-847
[…] The uncontroverted summary judgment evidence is that LK Trading upon request gave permission to the warehouse to provide samples of LK Trading's guar gum to Plaintiff and to New Age. In the absence of any evidence that LK Trading independently or as part of a conspiracy acted to commit theft with the specific intent to do harm to Plaintiff, there is no basis for liability under Section 33.013. See also id. § 33.013(d) ("This section does not create a cause of action."). B. Civil Conspiracy
Plaintiff mistakenly cites to Section 33.013(b)(2)(H), which relates to crimes of forgery, but presumably intended to cite to subsection M, which applies to "conduct described in Chapter 31 [of the Texas Penal Code, governing theft crimes,] the punishment level for which is a felony of the third degree or higher."
Plaintiff alleges that LK Trading conspired with Das and Manidhari to deprive Plaintiff of its property, resulting in harm to Plaintiff.