CIVIL ACTION NO. H-14-847
[…] A. I have no idea if it was or not. Q. Now, based on the information you just received, you now realize that the goods in the warehouse are owned by LK Trading, correct? A. Yes, sir."). See also Document No. 20 at 9 (Court's Finding of Fact that "Plaintiff has offered no evidence that LK Trading appropriated any money or property from Blackhorse, or money or property to which Blackhorse had a possessory right, and therefore Blackhorse has not shown a likelihood of success on the merits of its Texas Theft Liability Act claim against LK Trading.").
Section 33.013(b)(2) of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code does not save Plaintiff's TTLA claim. That section imposes joint and several liability upon defendants who have committed certain theft crimes, but only if "the defendant, with the specific intent to do harm to others, acted in concert with another person to engage in the conduct described in the following provisions of the Penal Code and in so doing proximately caused the damages legally recoverable by the claimant." See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.013(b)(2)(M). Plaintiff has provided no evidence that LK Trading acted with the specific intent to do any harm to Plaintiff, or that it acted in concert with any other person to commit theft from Plaintiff.