SPECIALTY FINANCE GROUP LLC v. DOC MILWAUKEE, LP
[…] Ct. App. 2005). SFG cites Emil v. Hanley, 130 F.2d 369, 370 (2d Cir. 1942), which supports the conclusion that there is a functional difference between "a foreclosure receiver" and "a receiver appointed in an equity receivership or a state insolvency proceeding." SFG also cites Lincoln Crest Realty v. Standard Apartment Development of West Allis, 211 N.W.2d 501, 504-05 (Wis. 1973), for the proposition that Wisconsin law is similar to that of New York as noted in Emil — a mortgagee's right to collect rents does not vest until it obtains a receiver to collect the rents for its benefit.

Section 813.16 of the Wisconsin Statutes provides:

A receiver may be appointed:
(1) On the application of either party, when the applying party establishes an apparent right to or interest in property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse party, and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired.
(2) By the judgment, or after judgment, to carry it into effect or to dispose of the property according to the judgment.
(3) To preserve the property during the pendency of an appeal; or when an execution has been returned unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment debtor's property in satisfaction of the judgment or in an action by a creditor under ch. 816.
(4) When a corporation has been dissolved or is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.
(5) In accordance with the practice which obtained when the code of 1856 took effect except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(6) The receiver shall give to and file with the clerk of the court a bond, conditioned in the usual manner, with sureties to be approved by the judge making the appointment sufficient to cover all property likely to come into the receiver's hands.
(7) If the person seeking the appointment of a receiver under sub. (1) is a savings and loan association or savings bank supervised by the division of banking or a corporation supervised by the home loan bank board, federal office of thrift supervision, federal deposit insurance corporation, or resolution trust corporation, the court, unless the opposing party objects, shall appoint an officer of such corporation as receiver to act without compensation and to give such bond as the court requires.

While two types of receivers may have a functional difference, that distinction does not resolve the issue raised by Dizard. Any receiver appointed by this Court would still be taking control of the Property from the Chapter 128 receiver.