Index No. 534503/2023 Motion Seq. No. 1
[…] Plaintiff moves for an order granting summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212 in its favor and against defendants. Defendants oppose the motion on the ground that there are material issues of fact, which preclude summary judgment from being granted.
CPLR4518
Defendant contends that the affidavit of Boris Kalendarev, one of the Managing Members of Specialty Capital, LLC, is insufficient to lay a proper foundation for the admissibility of the business records that are annexed to the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment. The court finds this contention without merit.
Pursuant to CPLR 4518(a) the business records rule provides as follows:
"any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence, or event, shallbe admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of business and that was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence, or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter."
Mr. Kalendarev's states that he is the keeper of the records for plaintiff, knows plaintiffs business practices and procedures, including those for making, maintaining, and using business records.