Specialized Realty Servs., LLC v. Maikisch
[…] The defendant in reply states:

"14. In a subsequent call to Federal Express, the carrier indicated that it was unable to deliver the package to the law office address, and that it was able to obtain a home address for Mr. Schaub. Defendant's notice and motion were delivered to that address, which turned out to be Mr. Schauta's address, on April 27, 2010."

To the extent that service may be made at an attorney's residence, subdivision 4 of the CPLR §2103 states:

"4. by leaving it at the attorney's residence within the state with a person of suitable age and discretion. Service upon an attorney shall not be made at the attorney's residence unless service at the attorney's office cannot be made; or"