Specialized Realty Servs., LLC v. Maikisch
[…] Howard T. Schaub, Esq.
PO Box 1481
135 Rockaway Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11582



/s/_________
Lori Shevenell"

The Court further observes that the Summons to which the defendant's requested relief is addressed states that the plaintiff's counsel is:

"/s/_________
HOWARD T. SCHAUB, ESQ.
Attorney for Plaintiff
Office Address:
P.O. Box 1481
Valley Stream, NY 11582"

The Court notes that CPLR §2103(b)(1)-(7) provides:

"Rule 2103. Service of papers



. . .



(b) Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made:



1. by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; or



2. by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose, or, if none is designated, at that attorney's last known address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period; or



3. if the attorney's office is open, by leaving the paper with a person in charge, or if no person is in charge, by leaving it in a conspicuous place; or if the attorney's office is not open, by depositing the paper, enclosed in a sealed wrapper directed to the attorney, in the attorney's office letter drop or box; or
4. by leaving it at the attorney's residence within the state with a person of suitable age and discretion. Service upon an attorney shall not be made at the attorney's residence unless service at the attorney's office cannot be made; or



5. by transmitting the paper to the attorney by facsimile transmission, provided that a facsimile telephone number is designated by the attorney for that purpose. Service by facsimile transmission shall be complete upon the receipt by the sender of a signal from the equipment of the attorney served indicating that the transmission was received, and the mailing of a copy of the paper to that attorney. The designation of a facsimile telephone number in the address block subscribed on a paper served or filed in the course of an action or proceeding, shall constitute consent to service by facsimile transmission in accordance with this subdivision.