2030627.
[…] John T. Bender of McFadden, Lyon Rouse, L.L.C., Mobile, for appellee.
U.S. Bank, N.A., on March 12, 2003, sued Special Assets, LLC, pursuant to § 11-48-54, Ala. Code 1975, seeking to redeem certain real property Special Assets had purchased from the Forestdale Fire District, which had acquired the property on November 22, 1999, at a public improvements and assessments sale conducted pursuant to § 11-48-49, Ala. Code 1975. Special Assets answered the complaint on April 3, 2003, denying that U.S. Bank had any rights to redeem the property and asserting that the complaint was time-barred.
Section 11-48-54, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Any real property heretofore or hereafter sold for the satisfaction of a local improvement assessment lien imposed thereon by the governing body of a municipality may be redeemed by the former owner, or his assigns, or other person authorized to redeem property sold for taxes by the State of Alabama within two years from the date of such sale by paying to the purchaser at such sale or to any person deraigning title under such purchaser or to the city or town treasurer for such purchaser or person deraigning title under such purchaser the amount of the purchase price for which the property was sold at such sale plus an amount equal to interest on such purchase price from the date of such sale to the date of redemption at the rate of six percent per annum plus a fee of $2.00 to cover the expense of a conveyance. If the redemption is made from the municipality, the payment may be made upon such terms including installment payments as the governing body of the municipality may approve."
Section 11-48-49, Ala. Code 1975, provides: