2030627.
[…] The trial court, on November 3, 2003, granted Allen's motion to intervene.
On January 5, 2004, U.S. Bank moved the court for a summary judgment, arguing that it was entitled to redeem the property in question pursuant to § 40-10-120, Ala. Code 1975. Also on January 5, 2004, Special Assets moved the court for a summary judgment, arguing that the time allowed for redeeming the subject property pursuant to § 11-48-54 had expired and that the provisions of § 40-10-120 may not be used to redeem property sold at a public improvements and assessments sale.
Section 40-10-120, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Real estate which hereafter may be sold for taxes and purchased by the state may be redeemed at any time before the title passes out of the state or, if purchased by any other purchaser, may be redeemed at any time within three years from the date of the sale by the owner, his heirs, or personal representatives, or by any mortgagee or purchaser of such lands, or any part thereof, or by any person having an interest therein, or in any part thereof, legal or equitable, in severalty or as tenant in common, including a judgment creditor or other creditor having a lien thereon, or on any part thereof; and an infant or insane person entitled to redeem at any time before the expiration of three years from the sale may redeem at any time within one year after the removal of his disability; and such redemption may be of any part of the lands so sold, which includes the whole of the interest of the redemptioner. If the mortgage or other instrument creating a lien under which a party seeks to redeem is duly recorded at the time of said tax sale, the said party shall, in addition to the time herein specified, have the right to redeem said real estate sold, or any portion thereof covered by his mortgage or lien, at any time within one year from the date of written notice from the purchaser of his purchase of said lands at tax sale served upon such party, and notice served upon either the original mortgagees or lienholders or their transferee of record, or their heirs, personal representatives, or assigns shall be sufficient notice."