CIVIL ACTION No. 06-7628, SECTION: I/1.
[…] La.Rev.Stat. § 9:5606 provides the peremptive period for actions against insurance agents. That statute states that an action against an insurance agent must be brought within one year of the alleged negligent act or omission or within one year from the discovery of the alleged negligent act or omission; in addition, even as to actions filed within one year of the date of discovery, no action may be filed more than three years from the date of the alleged negligent act or omission.
La.R.S. § 9:5606 provides in pertinent part:
A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
. . . .
C. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.