Spears v. McClaine
[…] See also Monteleone v. Monteleone, 591 So.2d 1228, 1234 (La. App. 4th Cir 1991), which determined that a consent judgment on child custody constitutes a considered decree.

La. R.S. 13:1819 specifies the factors a trial court should consider to make a jurisdictional determination and decide the appropriate forum in child custody matters. See Burds v. Skidmore, 2019-0263, pp. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/22/19), 267 So.3d 192, 195-96.

La. R.S. 13:1819 states, in relevant part, the following:

A. A court of this state which has jurisdiction under this Act to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a 15more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or request of another court.

B. Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:

(1) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child.

(2) The length of time the child has resided outside this state.

(3) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction.

(4) The relative financial circumstances of the parties.