Spears v. McClaine
[…] Consequently, Mr. Spears’ argument that the trial court committed legal error because it was mandated to enforce the jurisdictional provision of the Consent Judgment is not meritorious.

We now review whether the trial court erred in declining to retain jurisdiction and transferring the custody matter to Texas Family Court on the grounds of forum non conveniens.

La . R.S. 13:1814-Retention of Jurisdiction ; La . R.S 13:1819-Forum Non Conveniens

14La. R.S. 13:1814 provides the parameters for a trial court to retain continued jurisdiction. La. R.S. 13:1814 states, in relevant part, the following:

A. Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 or 1815 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:

(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; …

[3] In the case sub judice, Mr. Spears and Ms. McClaine do not contradict that they and the minor child were Orleans Parish residents at the time the Consent Judgment was entered. Therefore, in accordance with La. R.S. 13:1813 (A), Civil District Court clearly had jurisdiction to make the initial award of joint custody as reflected in the Consent Judgment. As such, it also had the resulting authority to make a determination as provided for under both La. R.S. 13:1814 and La. R.S. 13:1819 to continue or decline that jurisdiction.

La. R.S. 13:1813(A) provides, in relevant part, that a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination only if "[t]his state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . ."

See also Monteleone v. Monteleone, 591 So.2d 1228, 1234 (La.