Spears v. Liu
[…] Beal, 240 S.W.3d 282, 286-87 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.), abrogated on other grounds by Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., LP v. Williams, 371 S.W.3d 171 (Tex. 2012) (holding drug and alcohol treatment centers are health care providers). Because the list in the definition of "health care provider" is not exclusive and the definition does not exclude acupuncturists like Liu, the Legislature has not expressed an intent that such a practitioner cannot fall within the protections of Chapter 74. See Christus Health, 240 S.W.3d at 286; see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.005(13) ("'Includes' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded.").

To determine whether Liu qualifies as a health care provider, then, we must determine whether Liu is a "person . . . duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(12).